By David B. Rivkin,
[…] with jurisdiction over any action brought by a former president
claiming a violation of his rights or privileges under the act, it
establishes no penalties, civil or criminal, for its violation. The
statute also guarantees that “presidential records of a former
president shall be available to such former president or the former
president’s designated representative.”
Other federal
statutes may permit the prosecution of people who improperly dispose
of presidential records, which are now considered government
property. The one of most interest to Mr. Trump’s foes appears to
be 18 U.S.C. Section 2071(b), which imposes fines and up to three
years’ imprisonment on anyone having custody of records deposited
in a “public office” who “willfully and unlawfully”
mishandles these records. It provides that on conviction, the
defendant “shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from
holding any office under the United States.”
But the Constitution
forbids that result with respect to the presidency. Even assuming the
government could prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Trump
deliberately mishandled government documents knowing this to be a
violation of federal statute—a difficult task, since the PRA itself